NABS

Best Women Scientists Award

 

ELECTION YEAR 2010

 

Sl.
No.

Name & other details of NBWS

Date of birth /

Age at Election

Recognized Section /

Specialization

01

Usha Rani, P.

BWSA-01-2010
Scientist-F & Deputy Director
Indian Institute of Chemical Technology, Tamaka
Hyderabad – 500 007
E-mail: purani@iict.res.in : usharani65@yahoo.com

18-07-1955
55

Life Sciences
Parasitology

02

Renu Agrawal

BWSA-002-2010
Deputy Director, Scientist-F
Department of Food Microbiology
Central Food Technological Research Institute
Mysore – 570 020
E-mail: renuagrawal46@rediffmail.com  renuagrawal46@gmail.com

27-10-1955
55

Microbiology & Biotechnology
Food Microbiology

 

ELECTION YEAR 2011

 

Sl.
No.

Name & other details of NBWS

Date of birth /

Age at Election

Recognized Section /

Specialization

01

Latha Rangan

SWSA-003-2011
Associate Professor
Department of Biotechnology
IIT-Guwahati, North Guwahati
Assam – 781 039

       E-mail:lrangan@iitg.ernet.in  / latha_rangan@yahoo.com

13-01-73
39

Biotechnology

02

Meena, B.

BWSA-004-2011
Assistant Professor
Department of Plant Pathology
Tamil Nadu Agricultural University
Coimbatore – 641 003 , Tamil Nadu

 
E-mail:    meepath@rediffmail.com

07-03-72
39

Agricultural Sciences
Plant Pathology

 

ELECTION YEAR 2012

 

NIL

 

ELECTION YEAR 2013

 

Sl.
No.

Name & other details of NBWS

Date of birth /

Age at Election

Recognized Section /

Specialization

01

Utpala Parthasarathy

BWSA-005-2013

Chief Technical Officer

Indian Institute of Spices Research

Kozhigode, Kerala

       E-mail: utpala_p@yahoo.com
01-03-56
57

Biotechnology

 

ELECTION YEAR 2014

 

Sl.
No.

Name & other details of NBWS

Date of birth /

Age at Election

Recognized Section /

Specialization

01

Prabavathy, V.R.

BWSA-006-2014

Principal Scientist

M.S. Swaminathan Research Foundtion

Taramani Institutional Ares

Taramani, Chennai- 600 113

       E-mail: vrprabavathy@gmail.com
14-07-65
49
Botany
(Pathology & Microbiology)

 

ELECTION YEAR 2015

 

Sl.
No.

Name & other details of NBWS

Date of birth /

Age at Election

Recognized Section /

Specialization

01

Sangeeta Srivastava

BWSA-007-2015

Principal Scientist, Division of Crop Improvement, ICAR-Indian Institute of Sugarcane Research, Lucknow -226 002, U.P.,

E-mail: sangeeta_iisr@yahoo.co.in

sangeeta.iisr@gmail.com

06-10-1964

[51]

Basic Sciences

 [Botany]

 

ELECTION YEAR 2016

 

Sl.
No.

Name & other details of NBWS

Date of birth /

Age at Election

Recognized Section /

Specialization

01

Gnanamani, A.

BWSA-008-2016

Principal Scientist & Head

Microbiology Division

Central Leather Research Institute

Adyar, Chennai- 600 020, Tamil Nadu

E-mail: gnanamani3@gmail.com , agmani_2000@yahoo.com

01-06-1964

[52]

Basic Sciences
 [Microbiology]

 

From Election Year 2017, NABS-Best Woman Scientists Award renamed as

“Dr. E. K. Janaki Ammal Memorial NABS-Best Woman Scientist Award”

 

ELECTION YEAR 2017

 

Sl.
No.

Name & other details of Dr.EKJAM-NBWS

Date of birth /

Age at Election

Recognized Section /

Specialization

01

Soniya, E.V.

BWSA-009-2017

Scientist-F

Rajiv Gandhi Centre for Biotechnology

Thycaud-695 014, Thiruvananthapuram, Kerala

E-mail: evsoniya@rgcb.res.in

28-05-1965
[52]

Basic Sciences

 

ELECTION YEAR 2018

 

Sl.
No.

Name & other details of Dr.EKJAM-NBWS

Date of birth /

Age at Election

Recognized Section /

Specialization

01

Padmaja, P.G.

BWSA-010-2018

ICAR – Indian Institute of Millets Research,
Rajendranagar, Hyderabad- 500 030, Telangana

E-mail: padmaja@millets.res.in

13-03-1968
[50]

Agricultural Sciences & Forestry
 (Agriculture)

 

NABS Best Women Scientists Award
[Since 2019 Election Year]

 

Since EY 2019 it was decided to select one Best Woman Scientist from each of the recognized subject of Biological Sciences and each award is named accordingly after
an eminent Woman Scientist of the country.

Recognized subjects and name of the awards are as listed below:

S.No.

Recognized Subjects

Name of the Awards

1.

Agriculture and Forestry Sciences

Dr. E. K. Janaki Ammal Memorial

NABS-Best Woman Scientist Award

2.

Basic Sciences

Dr. Kamala Sohone Memorial

NABS-Best Woman Scientist Award

3.

Veterinary and Fishery Sciences

Dr. Sakkubhai Ramachandran Memorial

NABS-Best Woman Scientist Award

4.

Food Sciences

Dr. Asima Chatterjee Memorial

NABS-Best Woman Scientist Award

 

Election Year-2019

Dr. E. K. Janaki Ammal Memorial NABS- Best Woman Scientist Award

 

 

Sl.
No.

Name & other details of Dr.EKJAM-NBWS

Date of birth /

Age at Election

Recognized Section /

Specialization

01

Kolla Sreedevi

BWSA-011-2019

Senior Scientist (Agricultural Entomology)

Division of Insect Systematics

ICAR-National Bureau of Agricultural Insect Resources,
P.B. No. 2491, H.A. Farm Post, Bellary Road,
Hebbal, Bangaluru- 560 024

Email: kola.sreedevi@gmail.com

13-03-1968
[50]

Agricultural Sciences & Forestry
(Agriculture)

Dr. Kamala Sohonie Memorial NABS-Best Woman Scientist Award

02

Sathiyabama, M.

BWSA-012-2019

Associate Professor

Department of Botany, Bharathidasan University, Tiruchirappalli - 620 024

Email: sathiyabamam@yahoo.com

05-04-1965
[54/8m]

Basic Science

(Botany)

 

 

Election Year-2020

Dr. E. K. Janaki Ammal Memorial NABS- Best Woman Scientist Award

 

Sl.
No.

Name & other details of Dr.EKJAM-NBWS

Date of birth /

Age at Election

Recognized Section /

Specialization

01

Sarika

BWSA-013-2020

Senior Scientist

Room No. 104 (First Floor) , Computer Building

Centre for Agricultural Bioinformatics (CABin)

ICAR-Indian Agricultural Statistics Research Institute (IASRI), Library Avenue, PUSA

New Delhi – 110 012, India 

Email: aijaiswal@gmail.com / sarika@icar.gov.in

02-04-1979

[41]
Agricultural Sciences & Forestry

 

*** End of Statement ***

Back